Humanities And Arts Academy Of Los Angeles

Skip to main content
Please Create A Marquee
Mobile Menu

Bell Schedules

Special schedules may be adopted for assemblies, workshops, holidays.

Monday Late Start
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 1 9:10 AM 10:00 AM 50 min
Period 2 10:05 AM 10:55 AM 50 min
Period 3 11:00 AM 11:50 AM 50 min
Lunch 11:50 AM 12:20 PM 30 min
Period 4 12:25 PM 1:15 PM 50 min
Period 5 1:20 PM 2:10 PM 50 min
Period 6 2:15 PM 3:05 PM 50 min
Tuesday/Wednesday Homeroom Block
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 1 / 2 8:00 AM 9:30 AM 90 min
Nutrition 9:30 AM 9:40 AM 10 min
Homeroom 9:45 AM 10:20 AM 35 min
Period 3 / 4 10:25 AM 11:55 PM 810 min
Lunch 11:55 AM 12:25 PM 30 min
Period 5 / 6 12:30 PM 2:00 PM 90 min
Period 7 2:05 PM 3:05 PM 60 min
Thursday/Friday Regular Block
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 1 / 2 8:00 AM 9:35 AM 95 min
Nutrition 9:35 AM 9:50 AM 15 min
Period 3 / 4 9:55 AM 11:30 AM 95 min
Lunch 11:30 AM 12:00 PM 30 min
Period 5 / 6 12:05 PM 1:40 PM 95 min
Period 7 1:45 PM 2:45 PM 60 min
Final Exams Final Exam Dates
December 11, 12, 13 & 14
May 30 & 31, June 3 & 4
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 1/3/5/7 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 120 min
N 10:00 AM 10:15 AM 15 min
Period 2/4/6/Homeroom 10:20 AM 12:20 PM 120 min
Monday Block 246 Monday Block Dates:
August 27, March 4, March 25
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 2 9:10 AM 10:45 AM 95 min
Nutrition 10:45 AM 10:55 AM 10 min
Period 4 11:00 AM 12:35 PM 95 min
Lunch 12:35 PM 1:05 PM 30 min
Period 6 1:10 PM 2:45 PM 95 min
All Periods Day All Periods Day Dates:
November 15
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 1 8:00 AM 8:50 AM 50 min
Period 2 8:55 AM 9:45 AM 50 min
Nutrition 9:45 AM 9:55 AM 10 min
Period 3 10:00 AM 10:50 AM 50 min
Period 4 10:55 AM 11:45 AM 50 min
Period 5 11:50 AM 12:40 PM 50 min
Lunch 12:45 PM 1:15 PM 30 min
Period 6 1:20 PM 2:10 PM 50 min
Period 7 2:15 PM 2:55 PM 40 min
Minimum Day Minimum Day Dates:
March 8
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 1 8:00 AM 8:35 AM 35 min
Period 2 8:40 AM 9:15 AM 35 min
Period 3 9:20 AM 9:55 AM 35 min
Nutrition 9:55 AM 10:10 AM 15 min
Period 4 10:15 AM 10:50 AM 35 min
Period 5 10:55 AM 11:30 AM 35 min
Period 6 11:35 AM 12:10 PM 35 min
Period 7 12:15 PM 12:50 PM 35 min
Graduation Day Graduation Day/ Last Day of School Schedule
June 5
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 1 8:00 AM 8:25 AM 25 min
Period 2 8:30 AM 8:55 AM 25 min
Period 3 9:00 AM 9:25 AM 25 min
N 9:25 AM 9:40 AM 15 min
Period 4 9:45 AM 10:10 AM 25 min
Period 5 10:15 AM 10:40 AM 25 min
Period 6 10:45 AM 11:10 AM 25 min
Period 7 11:15 AM 11:40 AM 25 min